After School Clubs

At Alexander McLeod School, we ensure that all our pupils have the opportunity to develop their skills in a range of sports and activities with our exciting and varied after school clubs.  Led by professional coaches and members of staff, the clubs offer children with varied interests the chance to develop their skills in familiar and comfortable surroundings. 

All our After School Clubs follow set times:

  • 3:15pm - 4:15pm EYFS / KS1 (Monday to Friday)
  • 3:25pm - 4:25pm KS2 (Monday to Friday)

 

Our key aim with After School Clubs is to provide children with the opportunity to engage in activities that they may not have the opportunity to otherwise.  Therefore we ensure that wide ranges of clubs are on offer, these include:

  • Arts and Crafts
  • Science
  • Taekwondo
  • Boxing
  • Outdoor Sports i.e. Basketball, Football,
  • Gymnastics
  • Aeroball
  • Cookery
  • Roller Skating
  • Zumba
  • Ballet
  • Model Making
  • Musical Instruments

Club prices start from £3.00 up to £4.50 per session. 

If you are interested in registering your child for any of the after school clubs available please login to www.simsagora.co.uk to complete the registration. Alternatively, if you wish to discuss the clubs and what exactly they consist of please do not hesitate to speak to Mrs Sheridan who is responsible for organising the clubs.  You can email her on jsheridan@alex.greenwich.sch.uk

 

Please refer to the below timetable for upcoming after school clubs

Alexander McLeod Primary School – Morning and Afternoon Clubs – Spring Term 2

Time

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

Friday

KS1

15.15 P.M

To

 16.15 P.M

 

REC & KS1 Disney Dancing

LOWER HALL

25th April until 23rd May 2022

(EXC 2nd MAY)            (4WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

REC & KS1 DANCE & MOVEMENT

LOWER HALL

19th April until 24th May 2022

Mrs Jodie Broughton         (6WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm        

REC & KS1 MULTI SPORTS

KS2 FOOTBALL PITCH

20th April until 25th May 2022

Scott Eghaghe – KUS          (6WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

REC & KS1 Ballet Class

LOWER HALL

21st April until 26th May - EXC 5/5

Miss Claire Pourett              

3.15pm – 4.15pm                 (6WKS)

REC & KS1 Gymnastics Club

LOWER HALL

22nd April until 20th May 2022

Active Sports                       (5WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm

KS1

15.15 P.M

To

 16.15 P.M

YEAR 1 Cookery Club                

TOP HALL ( Kitchen )          

25th April until 23rd May 2022

(EXC 2nd MAY)

Mrs Tracey Trimmings

3.15pm – 4.15pm        (4WKS)

KS1 Little Warriors (Taekwondo)

TOP HALL

19th April until 24th May 2022

Valentine Ebeigbe              (6WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm        

KS1 Tennis For Kids

KS1 PLAYGROUND

20th April until 25th May 2022

George Palmer - Abbey Wood Tennis Club                          (6WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

KS1 Premier Football Skills

KS2 Football Pitch/Middle Hall

21st April until 26th May - EXC 5/5

3.15pm – 4.15pm                (6WKS)       

CAFC – Dan Marshall

KS1 Boogie Bounce

LOWER KS1 PLAYGROUND (OUTSIDE KITCHEN)

22nd April until 20th May 2022

Mrs Jodie Broughton        (5WKS)

3.15pm – 4.15pm            

KS2

15.25 P.M

to

16.25 P.M

KS2 Warriors (Taekwondo)

MIDDLE HALL

25th April until 23rd May 2022

(EXC 2nd MAY)

Valentine Ebeigbe       (4WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm      

KS2 Table Tennis

KS2 PLAYGROUND

19th April until 24th May 2022

Scott Eghaghe – KUS          (6WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm      

KS1 Painting Club

LEARNING KITCHEN                         

20th April until 25th May 2022

Mr Marinov

3.15pm – 4.15pm              (6WKS)   

KS2 Sewing Club

Magnolia Class                                    

21st April until 26th May (EXC 5/5 POLLING DAY) 2022

Mrs Sheridan

3.25pm – 4.25pm                (6WKS)

 

 

KS2

15.25 P.M

to

16.25 P.M

Champions League Football

KS1 PLAYGROUND/ FOOTBALL PITCH

25th April until 23rd May 2022

(EXC 2nd MAY)

CAFC – Dan Marshall

3.25pm – 4.25pm       (4WKS)  

KS2 Painting Club

LEARNING KITCHEN

19th April until 24th May 2022

Mr Marinov

3.25pm – 4.25pm               (6WKS)

 

YEAR 2 Cookery Club                       

TOP HALL ( Kitchen )          

20th April until 25th May 2022

Mrs Tracey Trimmings

3.15pm – 4.15pm              (6WKS)

 

YRS 3 & 4 Boys Football - KUS

KS1 PLAYGROUND/FOOTBALL PITCH

21st April until 26th May (EXC 5/5 POLLING DAY) 2022

3.25pm – 4.25pm               (6WKS)

Scott Eghaghe

KS2 Tennis Club

KS1 PLAYGROUND

22nd April until 20th May 2022

George & Kiptieu -Abbey Wood Tennis Club   

3.25pm – 4.25pm               (5WKS)      

KS2

15.25 P.M

to

16.25 P.M

YRS 5 & 6 Girls Footy Training

KS2 FOOTBALL PITCH

25th April until 23rd May 2022

Scott / Josie                 (4WKS) 

3.25pm – 4.25pm              

KS2 Cookery Club

TOP HALL ( Kitchen )

19th April until 24th May 2022

Mrs Tracey Trimmings & Jackie                 3.25pm – 4.25pm               (6WKS)        

KS2 Gymnastics Club

LOWER HALL

20th April until 25th May 2022

Active Sports                       (6WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm            

KS2 Chess Club

TOP HALL

21st April until 26th May (EXC 5/5 POLLING DAY) 2022

Mr Weekes

3.25pm – 4.25pm                (6WKS)

KS2 PERFORMING ARTS DRAMA

TOP HALL

22nd April until 20th May 2022

Miss Claire Pourett             

3.25pm – 4.25pm                (5WKS)      

 

 

 

GIRLS FOOTBALL LEAGUE GAMES -JOSIE

Meridian ‘A’ LEAGUE GAMES – Nathan

KS2 AEROBALL CLUB

KS2 PLAYGROUND

22nd April until 20th May 2022

Mr Marinov

3.25pm – 4.25pm               (5WKS)

 

 

Choir – KS2

MIDDLE HALL

19th April until 24th May 2022

Mr & Mrs Cole                    (6WKS)                    

3.25pm – 4.25pm      

 

KS2 Boogie Bounce

LOWER KS1 PLAYGROUND (OUTSIDE KITCHEN)

20th April until 25th May 2022

Mrs Jodie Broughton         (6WKS)

3.25pm – 4.25pm                            

 

KS2 Drum Club 

MUSIC ROOM

22nd April until 20th May 2022

Paul Zimmerman - GMH

3.25pm – 4.25pm              (5WKS)     

 

Testimonials

The After School Clubs on offer have always been well received by children and parents alike, below are some recent comments from parents:

'My daughter attended after-school gymnastics; she gained huge confidence after lacking this in the PE lesson. She loved the challenges set out each week and even completed her British Gymnastics Badges levels from 8 up to level 1.'

-Parent Quote