School Governors

Welcome to the section of the website where you can find out more about the school’s governors, and the work that we do. You can also read the minutes from our meetings.

Our aim is to ensure that Alexander McLeod Primary School is providing the best education it can for our children. Our main role is to support the Headteacher and the staff – the phrase often used to describe this role is ‘a critical friend’. We help them to set and reach targets and to strive for excellence across the whole spectrum of school life. The two key documents used for this are the School Development Plan (SDP) and the Self Evaluation Form (SEF). The SDP sets out a strategic plan for the school, with targets that everyone works towards and the SEF sets out how well the school is doing and where we aim to make improvements.

Our legal duties include:

  1. setting strategic direction, policies and objectives
  2. approving the school budget
  3. reviewing progress against the school's budget and objectives
  4. appointing, challenging and supporting the headteacher

The full Governing Body meets on a termly basis. We set up committees or working groups to look at particular issues (such as pay, performance management, buildings development).

There are several categories of governor, appointed by different groups that have an interest in the school. These are Co-opted, Local Authority, Parent, and Staff governors. All governors have equal status, however they are appointed.

We are committed to providing an excellent education and an environment fit for all pupils to enhance their learning experience during their time at our school.

Please find below a photograph and brief profile of our Governors -


Image of Daniel Price

Daniel Price - Co-opted Governor (Chair of Governors)

I have been a Governor at Alexander McLeod Primary School in one form or another since 2007 and am currently the Chair of Governors. Both of my children, a sixth former and a university student, attended Alexander McLeod Primary School.

Co-opted by reconstituted Governing Body
Term of Office: 01 June 2015 - 01 June 2019
Committees: Resources and Learning & Achievement
Additional Responsibility: Safeguarding
No Business Interests
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since January 2015

 

Image of Frank Lerner

Frank Lerner - Local Authority Governor (Vice-Chair of Governors)

I was previously a Head Teacher in Greenwich and have been a governor at Alexander McLeod Primary School for over eight years. I decided to become a governor to give understanding challenge and support. I have a grandchild at Alexander McLeod School.

Elected by Local Authority
Term of Office: 11 May 2016 - 11 May 2020
Committees: Resources, Learning & Achievement and Pay
Additional Responsibility: Pupil Premium and Looked After Children
No Business Interests
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since January 2015

 

Image of Emma Brindley

Emma Brindley - Co-opted Governor (Vice-Chair of Governors)

I am new to being a school governor and excited to start this new role. Having spent my career in trading organizations in the UK, Netherlands and Germany I moved to London 3 years ago to work in IT. I've become a co-opted governor because I want everyone to get the best education possible and want to get involved in my local community.

Co-opted by reconstituted Governing Body
Term of Office: 01 June 2015 - 01 June 2019
Committees: Learning & Achievement
Additional Responsibility: Governor Mark
No Business Interests
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since September 2015

 

Image of Sue Robinson

Sue Robinson - Co-opted Governor

I spent my career in education, including eighteen years as a primary school Head Teacher. Retired now, I am active in the voluntary sector, including school governing bodies, and work with the Diocese of Southwark. Married to Fr. Derek Robinson, the Assistant Priest at the parish church of St. Michael and All Angels here in Abbey Wood, I know the local community well through my church activities.

Co-opted by reconstituted Governing Body
Term of Office: 01 June 2015 - 01 June 2019
Committees: Resources and Pay
Additional Responsibility: None
No Business Interests
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since January 2015

 

Image of Claire Collins

Claire Collins - Co-opted Governor

I have been a parent governor at Alex McLeod Primary since 2015. I currently have 3 children at the school,  in years 5, 3 and reception, with 1 more to follow. Already heavily involved with the school and its Parents and Teachers Association, I became a parent governor because I wanted to be involved in all areas of children's experiences at Alexander McLeod and have a lasting impact on their education.

Co-opted by Governing Body
Term of Office: 20 September 2017 - 20 September 2021
Committees: Learning & Achievement
Additional Responsibility: Special Educational Needs
No Business Interests
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since May 2015

 

Vaughan Williams - to be added

Vaughan Williams - Co-opted Governor

Bio to be added ...

Co-opted by Governing Body.
Term of Office: 24 February 2016 - 24 February 2020
Committees: None
Additional Responsibility: None
Business Interests: to be completed
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since March 2016

 

 

 

Parent Governor - to be added

Rita Idris - Parent Governor

Bio to be added ...

Elected by Parents.
Term of Office: 08 February 2018 - 08 February 2022
Committees:
Additional Responsibility:

 

Parent Governor - to be added

Parent Governor - Vacant

Election in process of being arranged.

Elected by Parents.
Term of Office:
Committees:
Additional Responsibility:

 

Parent Governor - to be added

Samantha Farrall - Staff Governor

I was elected as the Staff Governor in April 2018. I have worked as a Key Stage 1 teacher at the school since June 2016 and have leadership responsibility for Art. I decided to become a governor because I am passionate about putting children and staff at the heart of everything that we do, so I hope to add value from a different point of view.

Elected by School Staff.
Term of Office: 30 April 2018 - 30 April 2022
Committees:
Additional Responsibility:
No Business Interests
No relationships with members of school staff
Attended all Governing Body Meetings since January 2015

  

Clerk to Governors - to be added

Lucy Davies - Clerk to Governors